Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Shea Butter Can Do More For You Than You Think…

Shea Butter Can Do More For You Than You Think…

Shea Butter Can Do More For You Than You Think…

Shea butter is a world class ingredient that has been used for centuries. It comes from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in Central Africa. The shells of the nuts are removed, crushed, roasted into butter, then cooled and hardened into a creamy-looking butter. Shea butter has been used for centuries in cosmetics because of the many beneficial properties it has, like…

  • Boosting cell regeneration, which can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and help you appear more youthful.
  • It helps to heal damaged, inflamed and dry skin, and is a wonderful at protecting the skin from the elements and sun exposure.
  • Shea butter has antioxidant and other properties that help neutralize free radicals and boost collagen production which gives the skin its plump look.
  • Shea butter is super moisturizing and soothing, making it the perfect ingredient to include in your skin care products.

Read more

The Unique Power of Aloe Vera

The Unique Power of Aloe Vera

Aloe vera is native to Africa, but now grows throughout many of the warmer areas of the world. It is grown for both medicinal and agricultural reasons as well for decorative purposes. But it is a t...

Read more
Jojoba Oil, the Secret Ingredient You Might Have Missed

Jojoba Oil, the Secret Ingredient You Might Have Missed

Jojoba is a shrub that grows in dry areas of northern Mexico and in the southwest of the U.S. Jojoba oil is made from the seeds of the plant – it’s actually a wax very similar to the oil in your ow...

Read more